Username:

Password:

Forgot Password? / Help

Horrible Imaginings 2015 Program

(click on titles for more info on each film)

Buy Tickets
FB Event Banner

Friday, September 11th

Child’s Nightmares Short Film Block

5:00 – Local Spotlight: Forever Hollywood – 5:18
5:19 – Letting – 5:22
5:22 – The Whisperers – 5:40
5:40 – The Smiling Man – 5:47
5:47 – Shhh – 5:58
5:58 – Howl of a Good Time – 6:07
6:07 – La Ropavejera (The Huckster) – 6:36
6:36 – Q&A Session -- 6:50

6:50 – Long Break -- 7:20

7:20 – Dos Gatos – 7:30
7:30 – Panel: The Rise of Mexican Horror – 8:10

8:10 – Break – 8:20

8:20 – Kickoff Feature Film: México Bárbaro – 10:00

10:00 – Opening Night Party – 11:00

Saturday, September 12th

Horror-Comedy Short Film Block

12:00 – Local Spotlight: The Appointment – 12:09
12:09 – The Bunny Man – 12:21
12:21 – Potty Mouth – 12:28
12:28 The Platinum Plan – 12:33
12:33 – Balloon – 12:38
12:38 – Viande Rouge – 12:43
12:43 – The Revenant – 12:51
12:51 – The Barber’s Cut – 1:03
1:03 – Invaders – 1:09
1:09 – ClownTown: Bombo & Flopsy in, An Honest Mis-stake – 1:22
1:22 – Reborn, or The Young Woman and the Snail – 1:35

1:35 – Break -- 1:45

Creature Feature Short Film Block

1:45 – Music Video: NO TURNING BACK (feat. Alaine Kashian) - Dreams in the Witch House – 1:49
1:49 – Wurms – 1:57
1:57 – Rats! – 2:01
2:01 – The Peripheral – 2:12
2:12 – Chomp – 2:24
2:24 – Sleepwalker – 2:38
2:38 – Hag – 2:54
2:54 – Mr. Dentonn – 3:03
3:03 – El Gigante – 3:15

3:15 – Break – 3:25

Youth and Student Film Showcase

3:25 – We All Go the Same – 3:29
3:29 – The Legend of Carter Street – 3:35
3:35 – Feature: Thanatos – 4:35

4:35 – Break – 4:45

Horror for Humanity Short Film Block

4:45 — Local Spotlight: Se Busca – 4:57
4:57 – Ants Apartment – 5:08
5:08 – Forgiving Sky – 5:30
5:30 – My Mother’s Songs – 6:00
6:00 – Filmmaker Discussion – 6:25

6:25 – Dinner Hour – 7:25

Horrible Imaginings LGBT Block

7:25 – Sanguine Craving – 7:38
7:40 – Feature Film: You’re Killing Me – 9:10
9:10 – Q&A – 9:20

9:20 – Break – 9:30

9:30 – Dellamorte Dellamore aka Cemetery Man on 35mm – 11:00

Sunday, September 13th

Natural Vs. Supernatural! “Natural Born Killers” Short Film Block

12:00 – Footprints – 12:14
12:14 – Local Spotlight: Diary of a Serial Killer – 12:19
12:19 – Boomslang – 12:22
12:22 – Local Spotlight: Hatred – 12:37
12:37 – Local Spotlight: Never to Heaven – 12:44
12:44 – Bunny – 1:15

1:15 – Break – 1:25

Natural Vs. Supernatural! “Supernatural” Short Film Block

1:25 – Local Spotlight: AfterImage – 1:29
1:29 – Shi – 1:37
1:37 – Local Spotlight: Sleep Walker – 1:43
1:43 – El Aura Azul – 1:52
1:52 – Local Spotlight: Lady in the Walls – 2:02
2:02 – Thorn – 2:18
2:18 – Ghost Train – 2:35
2:35 – Q&A for early Shorts Block – 2:55

2:55 – Break – 3:05

3:05 – Feature Film: Caedes: Forestglade of Death – 4:35

4:35 – Break – 4:45

Animated Short Film Block

4:45 – The Bloodening – 4:46
4:47 – Kali – 4:49
4:49 – Beyond the Treeline – 4:53
4:53 – Dark Shadows – 4:55
4:55 – Downtown – 4:57
4:57 – Chi-Ken – 5:00
5:00 – Lunch Hour – 5:03
5:03 -- Marrying the Sea – 5:07
5:07 – In the Tall Grass – 5:15
5:15 – Mute – 5:19
5:19 – The Straw Man – 5:22
5:22 – Cogas – 5:32
5:32 – The Last Resort – 5:40
5:40 – Office Kingdom – 5:47
5:47 – Junk Girl – 6:05

6:05 – Dinner Hour – 7:05

7:05 – Panel: Edgar G. Ulmer: A Filmmaker on the Margins – 7:40

7:40 – Break -- 7:50

7:50 – Bluebeard on 35mm – 9:10

9:10 – Break – 9:20

9:20 -- Valley of the Sasquatch and Q&A – 11:00

46 comments

Leave your comment

Your Name: (required)

E-Mail: (required)

Website: (not required)

Message: (required)